PRIVACY POLICY
Snigel Web Services Ltd

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Snigel Web Services Ltd aims to provide the best possible customer service by using a customer first approach. Snigel Web Services Ltd is bound by and acts in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which sets out rules and regulations pertaining to the privacy of individuals.  

Last updated: Dec 11th 2020

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

There are many aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however,  to get access to customer support features, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. This instance of Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Reports provided by Google Analytics are used to help companies understand website traffic and web page usage.

 

 

DATA WE COLLECT

 
Apart from the aforementioned customer support features, Snigel Web Services Ltd  does not collect personal data from website visitors. The publishers that use Snigel Web Services Ltd’s technology (“Publishers”), may collect data on their users to deliver personalized advertisements and content depending on the publisher’s privacy policies. The data collected may include but is not limited to:
Cookies: Publishers may collect and use cookies stored in your browser(s) to identify and target users and interactions with their content.
Device Information: When using a mobile device in particular, information that identifies the device (for example, but not limited to, the operating system, hardware model) may be derived.
User interaction data: Publishers may collect and use data produced when you visit a publisher’s  website to improve their solutions and provide users with a better advertising experience. This information may include but is not limited to bid pricing, network/advertiser information, analogy categories and additional user-targeting information.
 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Snigel Web Services Ltd takes appropriate steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

 
When using a publisher’s site, information collected about you and your interactions with the content may be shared with Snigel Web Services Ltd´s third party advertising partners (“partner networks”) depending on the publisher’s privacy policies. The purpose of sharing this information with our partner networks is to make your experience on a publisher’s site more personalized, specifically for the purpose of marketing and targeted advertising. Under data protection laws and regulations e.g. the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for EU citizens or the Californian Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for Californian residents, you have the right to opt out of, delete and/or request copies of any data collected on you. Below is a list of partner networks and their respective privacy policies where you can exercise the rights consistent with your jurisdiction:
 

NETWORK PARTNER NAME

PRIVACY POLICY LINK

Google

Link Here

Amazon

Link Here

Rubicon Project + Telaria

Link Here

Pubmatic

Link Here

Index Exchange

Link Here

Criteo

Link Here
District MLink Here
OpenXLink Here
TripleliftLink Here
ConversantLink Here
EMX DigitalLink Here
TeadsLink Here
ConnectAdLink Here
NoBidLink Here
AppMonetLink Here
33acrossLink Here
AdagioLink Here
BrightcomLink Here
CarambolaLink Here
Media.NETLink Here
Unruly/RhythmOneLink Here
VerizonLink Here
Xandr/AppnexusLink Here
YieldLabLink Here
OneTagLink Here
SharethroughLink Here
SmartLink Here
SonobiLink Here
SovrnLink Here
SpotXLink Here
SynacorLink Here
ImproveDigitalLink Here
Primis

Link Here

Avanits VideoLink Here
AniviewLink Here
ConnatixLink Here

USE OF IDENTITY SOLUTION(S)

 
Snigel Web Services Ldt cooperates with and may implement universal ID solutions on publishers sites with the purpose of user-level identification in browsers where 3rd party cookies are blocked. ID solutions enable a privacy-centric and transparent solution for people-based advertising in real time.
See below a list of IS solution partners and their respective privacy policies where you can exercise the rights consistent with your jurisdiction:
 

Criteo Link Here

pubCommonId Link Here
unifiedId Link Here
id5Id Link Here
identityLink Link Here

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of evaluating visitor traffic and trends. 
 
Snigel Web Services Ltd takes care and precautions to maintain your data privately. In the rare event of a possible data breach, all customers on our database will receive an email and a phone call (if a phone number is on record) as notification.
 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 
Snigel Web Services Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.
 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please inform us and we will provide this information. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Snigel Web Services Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. In compliance with European Union GDPR laws and regulations, especially the “right to be forgotten”, we will access and fully delete your data from our records upon contacting us. Please email admin@snigel.com to proceed with this process.
 

CONTACTING US

 
Snigel Web Services Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
 
Post: 
 
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Snigel Web Services Ltd,
The Black Church, Saint Mary´s Place, Dublin 7, Ireland, D07 P4AX
 

TRANSPARENCY

 
If you are using a 3rd party advertising technology company or header bidding company on your website, we recommend providing transparency to users about how ads are served and how user data is processed. If you would like to understand how header bidding works, please visit our what is header bidding guide.  To understand how CMPs are connected to GDPR and privacy policies, please read our how to choose a CMP guide.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.
Ok